Beauty Direct Ladies Pamper Parties from only £12 per person

                   by Kerry L Fawcett        

Operating in the Newcastle upon Tyne, Hexham, Northumberland, North Tyneside, Gateshead and surrounding areas of the North East of England

Official stockist for Jessica Nails products

                                               
             
Privacy Policy
 
 
How we use your information
 
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about visitors to our website, clients in relation to treatments and services, data protection or freedom of information enquiries.

 
Controller/Data Protection Officer.
The controller of data protection is Kerry Fawcett - email sales@beautydirect.biz

 
How do we gather information
We only gather personal information as is necessary to provide treatments. This will include names,addresses, contact details and medical information to ensure there are no contraindications to products used and so no treatment will interfere with ongoing medical issues.
When someone visits www.beautydirect.biz we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 
Use of cookies by Beauty Direct

 
We use Google for analytics on our site and 1and1 to host our site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide analysys of our site. 
 

 
If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies, please visit Google at How Google uses data when you use our partner' sites or apps and 1and1.

 
Search engine
Our website is powered by 1and1. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either ourselves or any third party.

 
Security and performance
We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

 
People who contact us via social media
If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be conveyed according to the platform and their policies. It will not be shared with any other organisations by us.

 
People who email us
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

 
People who use our services
We offer various services to the public. 

 
How long do we hold information
We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested. Details are only held for as long as necessary to maintain ongoing client records and to provide a reference point if required. Clients who no longer receive services will be weeded out periodically and all details confidentially destroyed. We currently hold records based on guidelines issued by BABTAC. This is currently 7 years. 

 
Complaints or queries
 
We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.
If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact us immediately.
 

 
Your rights and access to personal information
Under data protection law, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
 
You have the right of access to establish what information we hold on you.
You have the right to rectification if you believe any information we hold is wrong.
You have the right to erasure except where we are legally obliged to hold the information.

 
We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you we will:

 
give you a description of it;
 
tell you why we are holding it;
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

 
To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to email us at sales@beautydirect.biz

 
If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

 
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 
Disclosure of personal information
We do not disclose your personal information without prior permission.

 
Links to other websites
This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 
Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 5th June 2018.
This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. 
We believe that 'contract' is the most appropriate lawful basis of data collection for us based on the GDPR May 2018 guidelines.
We believe this gives you full control over your data except where we are legally obliged to keep data as outlined above.
For a full explanation of these terms please visit www.ico.org.uk

 
How to contact us
If you want to contact us, email us at sales@beautydirect.biz